Diocese of Corpus Christi, Texas

Also known as

  • Dioecesis Corporis Christi

Founded

Elevated

Suffragan of

Bishops

    Additional Information

    Notes

    The Oblate Fathers, notably Father Verdet, were first missionaries in Texas; Father O’Reilly built the first church in Corpus Christi in 1856.