Diocese of Coutances-Avranches, France

[Diocese of Coutances-Avranches, France]
Also known as

  • Dioecesis Constantiensis-Abrincensis

Founded

Suffragan of

Bishops

    Notes

    On 29 November 1801 the diocese added the territory of the suppresssed Diocese of Avranches, France. On 12 July 1854 the name of the diocese of was changed to Countances-Avranches.

    Additional Information

    MLA Citation

    • “Diocese of Coutances-Avranches, France”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 September 2010. Web. 19 December 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/diocese-of-coutances-avranches-france/>