Diocese of Lincoln, England

[Lincoln Cathedral]
Also known as

  • Diocese of Lindine
  • Diocese of Dorchester

Founded

  • 678 as the Diocese of Lindine

Bishops

    Additional Information

    Notes

    Once the largest diocese in Europe. In 1536 occurred the Pilgrimage of Grace, an armed protest against religious changes. The last Catholic bishop was Thomas Watson, and the diocese was lost at his death in 1584.