Echternach Abbey

[Echternach Abbey]
Also known as

  • Epternach Abbey

About

A Benedictine monastery in Echternach in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. Founded in 698 by Saint Willibrord, it had many benefactors, including Pepin and Charlemagne, and during the Middle Ages it was one of the most important monasteries in northern Europe. Suppressed during the French Revolution, the conventional buildings were converted into barracks but the church, taken over by the townspeople in 1861, has since then undergone restoration as a parish church. It is Romanesque in style with Gothic additions and alterations. In modern times, the abbey owes much of its fame to the “dancing procession” of Whit Tuesday in honor of Saint Willibrord.

MLA Citation

  • “Echternach Abbey”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 November 2009. Web. 22 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/echternach-abbey/>