Father Elisha John Durbin

Also known as

Profile

Son of John Durbin and Patience Logsdon. Studied at seminaries in Nelson County and Bardstown, Kentucky. Ordained on 21 September 1822. His missionary territory covered a third of the state and his career lasted for over 60 years during which he erected churches, established stations, formed congregations, and visited isolated families. Following a stroke in 1885 he was assigned as chaplain of an academy in Shelbyville, Kentucky.

Born

Died