Feast of Our Lady of Ransom

Also known as

  • Feast of Our Lady of Mercy

Profile

Celebrated 24 September, commemorating the foundation of the Order of Our Lady of Mercy at Barcelona, 1223, established to relieve captives from the infidel. The patronal feast of Barcelona, extended to the universal Church, 1696. It is of special observance in England, where Our Lady is invoked under this title to restore England as “Our Lady’s Dowry” to the faith, and is the patronal feast of the Dominican Republic in the West Indies.

MLA Citation

  • “Feast of Our Lady of Ransom”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 August 2013. Web. 30 July 2014. <>