Holy Infant of Good Health

Also known as

  • Santo Niño de la Salud

Memorial

Profile

Devotion to the Christ Child as depicted in a statue around which have been reported miraculous healings. The statute was found in 1939 in Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico; it is eleven inches tall, is dressed in a crown and ermine-trimmed mantle, holds a gold sceptre in its left hand, and the right is raised in a blessed. Veneration was approved by Archbishop Luis M. Altamirano y Bulnes, and it was solemnly crowned by pontifical command in 1944. The Missionaries of the Holy Infant of Good Health were founded in Morelia on 12 November 1970.

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Holy Infant of Good Health“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 March 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>