Martyrs of Ebsdorf

Also known as

  • Ebsdorf Martyrs

Memorial

Profile

Members of the army of King Louis III of France under the leadership of Duke Saint Bruno of Ebsdorf. The martyrs died fighting invading pagan Norsemen, and defending the local Christian population. Four bishops, including Saint Marquard of Hildesheim and Saint Theodoric of Ninden, eleven nobles, and countless unnamed foot soldiers died repelling the invaders.

Died

  • martyred in the winter of 880 in battle at Luneberg Heath and Ebsdorf, Saxony (modern Germany)

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Martyrs of Ebsdorf“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 January 2014. Web. 2 October 2014. <>