Maubeuge Abbey

Also known as

  • Abbaye de Maubeuge

Founded

Article

Women‘s religious house at Maubeuge, France near modern Belgium. Founded as a double monastery, it soon became a Benedictine convent, and later a community of canonesses. Made a royal abbey in 864. In the 11th century the abbess became a powerful political figure. Dissolved in 1791 during the anti-Church excesses of the French Revolution.

MLA Citation

  • “Maubeuge Abbey”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 April 2010. Web. 22 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/maubeuge-abbey/>