Michaelsberg Abbey, Siegburg, Germany

Michaelsberg Abbey, Siegburg
Also known as

  • Abtei Michaelsberg
  • Imperial Abbey of Michaelsberg, Siegburg
  • Reichsabtei Michaelsberg in Siegburg
  • Siegburg Abbey

Founded

Notes

Benedictine monastery in Siegburg, Germany. Become involved in the Cluniac Reforms. The relics of Saint Anno II are still in the abbey church. From 1512 to 1676 the abbey was recognised as reichsunmittelbar, directly subject to the Emperor and no other civil authority; this led to rivalry and sometimes violence with the town of Siegburg. The abbey was dissolved during the secularisation of 1802 to 1803 and the structures used variously for a military barracks, lunatic asylum, and a slaughterhouse. Re-settled by Cistercians on 2 July 1914. Dissolved again in 1941, this time by the Nazis; the buildings were badly damaged during World War II. The monks returned home in 1945 and virtually rebuilt the place. Though sparesely populated, it is still in use today.

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Michaelsberg Abbey, Siegburg”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 December 2009. Web. 16 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/michaelsberg-abbey-siegburg/>