Missionaries of Africa

Also known as

  • Missionaries of Our Lady of Africa of Algeria
  • M. Afr.
  • White Fathers

Founded

Profile

A society of secular priests and coadjutor brothers living in community and devoted to missionary work in Africa. Founded by Cardinal Charles M Lavigerie, the first archbishop of Algeria, for the immediate care and instruction of Arab children orphaned by the famine of 1867, and for the general purpose of converting all Africa; its constitutions were approved 1908 and in 1921. Known as the White Fathers until 1984. Not, strictly speaking, a religious order, its members lead the community life and are governed by a superior-general residing at Maison-Carree, near Algiers. Generalate located in Rome, Italy.

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Missionaries of Africa“. Congregations of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 September 2013. Web. 21 August 2014. <>