Mother Margaret Hallahan

[Margaret Hallahan]
Also known as

Profile

Born to poor Irish parents. Orphaned at age nine, she lived in an orphanage at Somers Town for two years. At age 11 she found work as a servant. In 1826 she accompanied her employers to Bruges, Belgium. There she tried a vocation as a lay sister in the convent of the English Augustinian nuns, but stayed only a week, feeling that God had other work for her. Dominican tertiary in 1842. Margaret left her employ, and travelled to Conventry, England, where she worked with factory girls under the direction of Dr Ullathorne who was later bishop of Birmingham, England. She was soon joined by other women, and with them she formed a community of Dominican tertiaries who devoted themselves to charity. The Dominican Third Order Rule not being suited to the community’s life, Margaret drew up her own; the first professions were made in 1845. The community moved to the English cities of Bristol, where several schools were placed under their charge, then to Longton. The congregation, the Dominican Congregation of Saint Catherine of Siena (third order), received papal approval in 1851, and began building its first convent in 1852. They later built other convents and orphanages. Margaret refused government aid for her schools, or to allow government inspection, but her congregation now follows the custom of the country in these respects. Her Cause for Canonization is under way.

Born

Died

Venerated

  • if you have information relevant to the Cause of Mother Margaret, contact
       Dominican Sisters of Stone
       Station Road
       Stone, Staffs ST15 8EN, UNITED KINGDOM

Additional Information

Readings

Prayer for Beatification of Mother Margaret Hallahan:

Lord, in the life of Margaret of the Mother of God, you give us an example of zeal for your glory, love of your will, devotion to your Immaculate Mother, loyalty to your Vicar on earth. Give us grace to conquer our faults, imitate her virtues and live a holy life. If it is your pleasure to glorify Margaret here on earth, grant us the favours we ask through her intercession. You who live and reign world without end. Amen. - Imprimatur: Maurice Couve de Murville, Archbishop of Birmingham, 29 May 1993

MLA Citation

  • “Mother Margaret Hallahan”. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 May 2012. Web. 29 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/mother-magaret-hallahan/>