Mother Mary Magdalena Bentivoglio

[photograph of Mother Mary]
Also known as

  • Anna Bentivoglio
  • Annetta Bentivoglio
  • Maria Maddalena of the Sacred Heart of Jesus
  • Maria Magdalena Bentivoglio
  • Mary Magdalen
  • Mary Magdalen of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Profile

Known as a stubborn but pious child who enjoyed being at the Colosseum, imaging that she was living and dying alongside the ancient martyrs. Poor Clare nun at age 30. She found the discipline difficult, but saw it as a way to reach God, and practiced a strict observance to the Rule. Sent to America in 1875 to institute the Poor Clares. Some clerics told them that they would fail, that the contemplative life was not suited to Americans, but the sisters pressed on, sometimes having to move several times before being allowed to settle in peace. Founded houses in Omaha, Nebraska, New Orleans, Louisiana, and Evansville, Indiana, always in the face of opposition, with little support, and with her health failing. Her Cause for Canonization was introduced on 1 April 1969.

Born

Died

  • 18 August 1905 of natural causes
  • during the last half hour of her life witnesses say that her wall crucifix gave off light which shone on her
  • body incorrupt after 30 years

Venerated

  • if you have information relevant to the Cause of Mother Mary Magdalena, contact
       Fra Giovangiuseppe Califano, OFM
       Monastery of Saint Clare
       509 South Kentucky Avenue
       Evansville, IN 47714, USA

Additional Information

Readings

All my life I have asked God for crosses and now that He has sent them, why should I not be glad? - Mother Mary Magdalena

MLA Citation

  • “Mother Mary Magdalena Bentivoglio“. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 August 2013. Web. 28 July 2014. <>