Philip Fisher

Real name: Thomas Copley. Jesuit missionary, born Madrid, Spain, 1595; died Maryland, 1652. In 1637 he took charge of the Maryland mission, but eight years later he was sent to England in chains. After much suffering he was released and returned to his missionary work.

New Catholic Dictionary

NCD Index SQPN Contact Author