Andrea del Sarto

[Andrea del Sarto]
Also known as
Andrea d'Agnolo
Profile
Painter. His work shows the influence of Fra Bartolommeo and Leonardo da Vinci. His well-known Madonna of the Harpies, painted in 1517, and so called from the decoration of the pedestal, is now in the Uffizi gallery. He was called to France in 1518 by Francis I. The beautiful Madonna of the Sack was painted for the cloister of San Annunziata in Florence in 1525. His Last Supper in the convent of san Salyi approaches Leonardo's. Other familiar works are the Saint John Baptist of the Pitti gallery, Saint Catherine and Saint Agnes of the Pisa cathedral. Great as a colorist and draughtsman, he is called the Faultless Painter, but is citicized for the monotony of his types.
Born
1486 in Florence, Italy
Died
1531 in Florence, Italy of natural causes
New Catholic Dictionary

NCD Index SQPN Contact Author