Honorina de Abreu

[Sister Honorina de Abreu]
Also known as
Maria Jose of Jesus
Profile
Daughter of the historian Capistrano de Abreu. Her mother died when the girl was 9 years old. Very active in the Rio social circles of her day, but about the age of 20 she experience a conversion, and began to feel a draw to the religious life. She became a Discalced Carmelite nun, taking the name Maria Jose of Jesus. Prioress of her house. Noted spiritual director. Through her work, and her example, Sister Maria Jose sparked a revival of interest in the monastic life, and the founding of several houses. Wrote poetry, and translated Carmelite works into portuguese. Her later years were a trial as her health slowly deteriorated. Her Cause for Canonization is under way.
Born
18 February 1882 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Died
11 March 1959 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil of natural causes; relics rest in the chapel of the Convent of Santa Teresa
Venerated
pending; if you have information relevant to the Cause of Sister Honorina, contact
   Carmelo de Santa Teresa
   Ladeira de Santa Teresa, 52
   20241-140 Rio de Janeiro RJ, BRAZIL
Additional Information
O Semeador de Santa Therezinha
New Catholic Dictionary

NCD Index SQPN Contact Author