Mother Mary Joseph of Jesus

[Mother Mary Joseph of Jesus]
Also known as
Elizabeth Prout
Profile
Raised as an Anglican. Impressed by the faith of Father Ignatius Spencer, a Passionist missionary, she converted to Catholicism in her 20's. Nun in Northampton. Teacher in the poorest areas of Manchester, working with Irish immigrants and their children, and visiting the sick in the worst slums. Founded the Sisters of the Cross and Passion with a mission of teaching the poor; she took the name Mother Mary Joseph of Jesus. The Sisters earned their own way, working part of the time at paying jobs and pooling their resources. This and their teaching lay women so they could get jobs of their own led to their being accused, even by some priests, of supporting "revolutionary" ideas; but the Sisters had the support of the Vatican and received papal approval in 1863. Her Cause for Canonization has begun.
Born
2 September 1820 in Coleham, Shrewsbury, England as Elizabeth Prout
Died
11 January 1864 in Bolton, England of natural causes
re-interred in the Church of Saint Anne and Blessed Dominic in Sutton, Lancashire, England
Venerated
pending; if you have information relevant to the Cause for Canonization of Mother Mary Joseph, contact
   Sisters of the Cross and Passion
   14 Oxford Road
   Dewsbury WF13 4JT, UNITED KINGDOM
New Catholic Dictionary

NCD Index SQPN Contact Author