Peterborough Abbey

Also known as

  • Medeshamstede

Founded

About

Benedictine monastery in Northamptonshire, England. Destroyed and its monks martyred by pagan Dane raiders in 869, it was restored, then burned in 1116. King Henry VIII made it the cathedral of his new diocese of Peterborough in 1541.

Profiled Monks of Peterborough

MLA Citation

  • “Peterborough Abbey”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 April 2010. Web. 21 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/peterborough-abbey/>