Pope Benedict XIII

[Pope Benedict XIII]
Also known as

  • Pietro Francesco Orsini

Profile

Dominican. Bishop of Manfredonia, Italy. Bishop of Cesena. Bishop of Benevento. Cardinal in 1672. Pope. A disciplinarian, instituting numerous reforms, and requiring absolute opposition to Jansenism. He lacked firmness in international matters, settling the controversy between the kings of Naples, Savoy, and Portugal in an indecisive manner. His reputation suffered through misplaced trust in Cardinal Coscia.

Born

Papal Ascension

Died

Additional Information

Canonizations

    Beatifications

      Founded

        Elevated

            Works

              MLA Citation

              • “Pope Benedict XIII”. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 March 2012. Web. 23 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/pope-benedict-xiii/>