Pope Celestine III

[Pope Celestine III]
Also known as

  • Giacinto Bobone Orsini

Profile

Born to the nobility. Cardinal in 1144. Chosen pope at age 85 while still only a deacon. Ordained as priest on Holy Saturday two weeks after his election, and then bishop the next day on Easter Sunday. Crowned the Henry VI as Holy Roman Emperor on 31 March 1191. He later excommunicated Henry for kidnapping and ransoming King Richard the Lionhearted. Confirmed the Teutonic Order of Knights in 1192, and supported the Knights Templar and Knights Hospitallers in hopes of their resuming the Crusade in the Holy Lands. Shortly before his death he wanted to abdicate the papacy and recommend his successor; however, this would have been a major break with tradition, and the cardinals refused to accept it.

Born

  • c.1106 as Giacinto Bobone Orsini

Papal Ascension

Died

Additional Information

Canonizations