Pope Clement VI

[Pope Clement VI]
Also known as

  • Pierre Roger

Profile

Entered the Benedictine monastery of La Chaise-Dieu at Haute-Loire, France at age 10. Studied at the University of Paris. Professor. Prior of Saint-Baudile monastery at Nimes, France. Abbot of Fecamp in Normandy, France. Bishop of Arras, France and chancellor of France in 1328. Archbishop of Sens, France in 1329. Archbishop of Rouen, France. Created cardinal in 1338 by Pope Benedict XII. Elected Pope in 1342 with his court in Avignon, France which he purchased in 1348 from Joanna I of Naples and Provence on 9 June 1348.

During a major outbreak the Black Death from 1348 to 1350; Clement did what he could for sufferers. He fought the wave of anti-Semitism brought on by the plague, and helped protect Jews. Fought with Holy Roman Emperor Louis IV over the annulment of Margaret Maultasch’s marriage, but was chosen a “Knight of Rome”. Condemned the Flagellants. Defended the Mendicant friars in 1351 against the accusations of secular prelates. Clement spent extravagantly, held an elegant court, patronized artists, favored his relatives, and was pro-French in all matters; most of the 25 cardinals he created were French, and 12 were his relatives.

Born

  • 1291 in the castle of Maumont, Correze, France as Pierre Roger

Papal Ascension

Died

Additional Information

Canonizations

Beatifications

Founded by

Elevated by

Written by

MLA Citation

  • “Pope Clement VI“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 February 2013. Web. 27 August 2014. <>