Pope Julius III

Also known as

  • Gian Maria del Monte
  • Giovan Maria Giocci

Profile

Son of a well-known lawyer. Studied law at Perugia and Siena, Italy. Studied theology under the Dominicans. Archbishop of Siponto, Italy in 1512. Bishop of Pavia, Italy in 1520. Vice-legate of Perugia. Prefect of Rome, Italy under Pope Clement VII. Following the sack of Rome in 1527, he was one of the hostages given to the Imperialist by Pope Clement VII, and at one point was scheduled for execution. Papal legate to Bologna in 1534. Created cardinal-priest on 22 December 1536 by Pope Paul III. Worked in 1542 in the preparation of the Council of Trent. Cardinal-bishop of Palestrina on 5 October 1543. First president of the Council on 6 February 1545. 221st pope on 7 February 1550 after a ten week conclave.

Re-confirmed the status of the Jesuits in 1550. Re-opened the Council of Trent on 1 May 1551 with the desire to reform several Church institutions. Allied with emperor Charles V against Henry II of France and the Duke of Parma, Italy. Suspended the Council in 15 April 1552. Settled a truce with France on 29 April 1552 which stopped their incursions into Italy. Discouraged at his efforts in the political arena, Julius withdrew from it. He moved to the Villa Giulla, a palace at Porta del Popolo, and spent most of the rest of his papacy in idleness. He formed a few committees of cardinals to start reforms, but they came to little. Founded the Collegium Germanicum on 31 August 1552. Sent Cardinal Reginald Pole to England in 1553 to assist in the re-institution of Catholicism following the ascension of Mary to the throne. Suffered terribly with gout in his later years.

Born

Papal Ascension

Died

Additional Information

Beatifications

    Canonizations

      MLA Citation

      • “Pope Julius III“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 March 2014. Web. 19 September 2014. <>