Pope Lucius III

[Pope Lucius III]
Also known as

  • Ubaldo Allucingoli

Profile

Cistercian monk. Named cardinal-priest of Santa Prassede by Pope Innocent II on 23 February 1141. Papal legate to France for Pope Innocent II. Papal legate to Sicily for Blessed Pope Eugene III. Created cardinal-bishop of Ostia and Velletri by Pope Adrian IV on 1 January 1159. Represented Pope Alexander III at the peace conference in Venice in 1177 that settled disputes between Alexander and Emperor Frederick I. Elected 171st pope in 1181.

In November 1181 he returned to Rome, Italy; in March 1182 he was forced to flee due to civil disorder, and spent the remainder of his pontificate in Velletri, Anagni, and Verona in Italy. Involved in endless political disputes with emperor Frederick Barbarossa. Absolved King William of Scotland from the excommunication imposed by Pope Alexander III. Held a synod at Verona in October and November of 1184 which condemned the Cathars, Paterines, Waldensians, and Arnoldists. He began preparations for a crusade in support of Baldwin IV of Jerusalem, but died before finishing his plans.

Born

Papal Ascension

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Pope Lucius III”. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 November 2009. Web. 31 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/pope-lucius-iii/>

Canonizations

    Founded

      Elevated

        Works