Pope Saint Julius I

Also known as

  • Jules I

Memorial

Profile

Son of Rusticus. Elected 35th pope in 337. Built several churches in Rome. Confirmed the right of bishops to appeal to the Vatican for redress of wrongs. Fought Arianism, and supported Saint Athanasius the Great against the Arians. Ordered that the Eastern Church should celebrate Christmas on 25 December instead of combining it with Epiphany on 6 January. Considered the founder of the Vatican Archives as he ordered that all official acts be preserved.

Born

Papal Ascension

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Pope Saint Julius I“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 April 2014. Web. 18 April 2014. <>