Pope Saint Mark

Also known as

  • Marcus

Memorial

Profile

Son of Priscus. Chosen 34th pope; he reigned less than a year. Believed to have built the basilica of San Marco in Rome, Italy and the Juxta Pallacinis basilica just outside the city. Issued a constitution confirming the power of the bishop of Ostia to consecrate newly elected popes. Little else is known of his life or reign.

Born

Papal Ascension

Died

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Pope Saint Mark“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 August 2014. Web. 30 August 2014. <>