Pope John XVII

[Pope John XVII]
Also known as
John Sicco
Profile
Married, and father of three sons, all of whom became priests. Widower. 141st pope, elected by the party of John Crescentius during a time of great political turmoil in Rome. He reigned less than five months. Little is known of his short pontificate.
Born
at Rome, Italy
Papal Ascension
13 June 1003
Died
6 November 1003 at Rome, Italy of natural causes
Additional Information
Catholic Encyclopedia
New Catholic Dictionary
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author