Pope John XVIII

[Pope John XVIII]
Also known as
Phasianus
Profile
Son of a priest named Leo. 142nd pope, elected through the influence of John Crescentius during a period of political turmoil in Rome. Consented to the Roman Synod of 1007. Approved the establishment of the diocese of Bamberg, and the re-established of the diocese of Merseburg.
Born
at Rome, Italy as Phasianus
Papal Ascension
consecrated 25 December 1003
Died
June 1009 near Rome, Italy
Additional Information
Catholic Encyclopedia
New Catholic Dictionary
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author