Pope Gregory VI

[Pope Gregory VI]
Also known as
John Gratian
Profile
Archpriest of Saint John's. When Benedict IX offered to surrender the papacy for a large sum of money, Gratian paid in order to get the unworthy Benedict off the throne. 148th pope in 1045. However, Benedict's rivals supported the anti-pope John of Sabina. A synod at Sutri sent John to a monastery, declared that Benedict IX had forfeited his rights, and claimed that Gregory VI had committed simony. To prevent civil and clerical disorder, Gregory resigned in 1046, and returned to Germany with King Henry III.
Born
Rome, Italy
Papal Ascension
1045
Died
1048 at Cologne, Germany of probable causes
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author