Pope Alexander II

[Pope Alexander II]
Also known as
Anselmo Baggio; Anselm of Lucca
Profile
Priest. Bishop of Lucca. Pope, the first elected by the college of cardinals in accord with the new accords of Nicholas II. Worked for three years to put aside the anti-pope Cadalous. Fought simony. Enforced clerical celibacy.
Born
in Baggio, Italy
Ascension
1061
Died
1073 in Rome, Italy of natural causes
Print References
New Catholic Dictionary
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author