Pope Urban III

[Pope Urban III]
Also known as
Uberto Crivelli
Profile
Archbishop of Milan, Italy on 25 November 1185. Created cardinal by Pope Lucius III. Chosen 172nd pope in 1185. Involved in endless political disputes with emperor Frederick Barbarossa. Refused to crown Frederick's son Henry as king of Italy.
Born
in Milan, Italy as Uberto Crivelli
Papal Ascension
25 November 1185
Died
19 October 1187 at Ferrara, Italy of natural causes; legend says he died of grief when he heard of the Crusader defeat at the Battle of Hattin in July, 1187
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author