Pope Clement III

[Pope Clement III]
Also known as
Paulino Scolari; Paolo Scolari
Profile
Bishop of Praeneste. Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina. 174th pope. Helped settle the endless civil disputes between the Vatican and the Roman people that had caused civil unrest for decades by sharing power and permitting elections. Convinced Henry II of England and Philip Augustus to undertake the Third Crusade. Introduced several minor reforms in ecclesiastical matters. Freed the Scottish Church from the jurisdiction of the Metropolitan See of York. Recognized Tancred as king of Sicily against the claims of Henry VI of Germany.
Born
Rome, Italy as Paulino Scolari
Papal Ascension
19 December 1187
Died
27 March 1191 in Rome, Italy of natural causes
Canonizations
1189: Saint Otto of Bamburg
1190: Saint Malachy O'More
Additional Information
New Catholic Dictionary
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author