Pope Celestine IV

[Pope Celestine IV]
Also known as
Geoffrey Castiglioni
Profile
Canon and chancellor of Milan. Cardinal-priest of Saint Mark's Cathedral. Bishop of Sabina. Papal legate a latere in Tuscany, Lombardy, and to the Emperor Frederic II. 179th pope for 17 days.
Born
at Milan, Italy as Geoffrey Castiglioni
Papal Ascension
1241 at Sette Soli
Died
5 October 1241; buried at the Vatican
Print References
New Catholic Dictionary .
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author