Pope Gregory XII

[Pope Gregory XII]
Also known as
Angelo Coraria; Angelo Corrario; Angelo Corraro; Angelo Correr
Profile
Born to the nobility. Bishop of Castello in 1380. Patriarch of Constantinople in 1390. Apostolic secretary to Pope Innocent VII. Papal legate to Ancona, Italy. Cardinal-priest in 1405. 205th pope, elected unanimously in hopes he could end the Great Schism; he swore before and after the election that he would abdicate if the Benedict XIII, the anti-pope in Avignon, would do the same.

Gregory negotiated meetings and abdication agreements with Benedict, but his rival never followed through on them. The endless negotiations, while simultaneously taking care of daily business, caused Gregory to re-think his vow to abdicate. The cardinals, seeing that Gregory might not step down as he had promised, began to turn against him. Gregory ordered them sequestered in Lucca, and created four new cardinals of his nephews. Seven of the cardinals fled Lucca, joined with some of Benedict's cardinals, and called a general council at Pisa in March 1409. Neither Gregory nor Benedict attended, and on 5 June 1409 the cardinals deposed them both as schismatics; they elected Alexander V on 26 June 1409. Gregory created ten more cardinals, convened them at Cividale del Friuli, and declared Benedict and Alexander to be schismatics.

The matter was finally settled on 4 July 1415 at the Council of Constance when Gregory abdicated. He was appointed cardinal-bishop of Porto and papal legate to Ancona, and lived his remaining two years quietly, administering his see and praying for healing in the Church having been the last pope of the Western Schism.
Born
1327 at Venice, Italy
Papal Ascension
30 November 1406; crowned on 5 December 1406 at Rome, Italy
Died
18 October 1417 at Recanati, Italy
Additional Information
Catholic-Hierarchy.Org
New Catholic Dictionary
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author