Pope Clement VIII

[Pope Clement VIII]
Also known as
Ippolito Aldobrandini
Profile
Reversed the policy of his predecessors by allying with France instead of Spain, which had assumed a dictatorial attitude over the papacy. Clement absolved Henry IV of France after his abjuration of Protestantism, and the two became very close. Clement was distinguished for his piety, and he worked to instill this in the clergy and charitable institutions of Rome. Saint Philip Neri was his confessor.
Born
1536 at Fano, Florence, Italy as Ippolito Aldobrandini
Papal Ascension
30 January 1592
Died
5 March 1605 in Rome, Italy of natural causes
Additional Information
Catholic Encyclopedia
New Catholic Dictionary
Beatifications
1601: Saint John of Sahagun
1601: Saint Charles Borromeo
1604: Saint Collette
Canonizations
1594: Saint Hyacinth
1601: Saint Raymond of Penyafort
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author