Pope INNOCENT XII

[]
Also known as
Antonio Pignatelli
Profile
Governor of Perugia. Papal nuncio to Poland and Vienna. Cardinal-priest. Bishop of Faenza. Archbishop of Naples. Pope. Founded several charitable and educational institutions. Secured the repeal of the Declaration of the French Clergy. Fought simony. Inadvertently furnished the cause for the war of the Spanish Succession when, annoyed by the arrogance of the imperial ambassador, Count Martinitz, he advised Charles II of Spain to name the Duke of Anjou, a Frenchman, his testamentary successor.
Born
1615 at Spinazzolo, Italy as Antonio Pignatelli
Ascension
1691
Died
1700 at Rome, Italy of natural causes
Beatifications
1692: Blessed Mary de Cerevellon
1693: Blessed Jane of Portugal
1693: Blessed Peter Gambacorta of Pisa
1694: Blessed Humiliana de' Cerchi
1694: Blessed Osanna Andreasi
1695: Blessed Helen Enselmini of Arcella
1697: Blessed Mary de la Cabeza
1700: Blessed Augustine Gazotich
Canonizations
1696: Saint Zita
Print References
New Catholic Dictionary
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author