Pope INNOCENT XIII

[]
Also known as
Michelangelo dei Conti
Profile
Son of the Duke of Poli. Papal nuncio at Lucerne and Lisbon. Cardinal-priest. Bishop of Osimo. Bishop of Viterbo. Pope. Regulated clerical abuses in Spain. Subsidized Venice in their conflicts with the Turks. Decided against the Jesuits in the Chinese Rites controversy. Continued the pension bestowed by his predecessor on the Stuart Pretender.
Born
1655 in Rome, Italy as Michelangelo dei Conti
Ascension
1721
Died
1724 in Rome, Italy of natural causes
Beatifications
1721: Saint John Nepomucene
1721: Blessed Dalmatius Moner
1723: Blessed Andrew Conti
Print References
New Catholic Dictionary
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author