Queenship of Mary

Also known as

  • Nossa Senhora Rainha do Mundo
  • Our Lady, Queen of the Angels
  • Our Lady, Queen of Heaven

Memorial

Article

A Marian feast day decreed by Pope Pius XII in his encyclical Ad caeli reginam to recognize and celebrate the Blessed Virgin Mary as Queen of the world, of the angels, of heaven, etc. The movement to officially recognise the Queenship of Mary was initially promoted by several Catholic Mariological congresses in Lyon, France, Freiburg, Germany, and Einsiedeln, Switzerland. Pro Regalitate Mariae, an international society to promote the Queenship of Mary, was founded in Rome, Italy by noted Marioligist and writer Father Gabriel Roschini.

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Queenship of Mary“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 August 2014. Web. 3 September 2014. <>