Saint Abban of Kill-Abban

Also known as

  • Abban of Magheranoidhe
  • Abban of Murneave
  • Abban of Murnevin
  • Abbán moccu Corbmaic
  • Eibbán….
  • Moabba….

Memorial

Profile

Contemporary of Saint Patrick. Founded Kill-Abban abbey in Leinster, Ireland, and served as its first abbot. Founded the convent for Saint Gobnait of Ballyvourney, Ireland.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Abban of Kill-Abban“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 February 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>