Saint Abbán of Magh-Armuidhe

Also known as

  • Eibbán
  • Moabba

Memorial

Profile

Son of Cormac, King of Leinster, Ireland. Nephew and disciple of Saint Ibar. Founded churches in Wexford, and monasteries in Magheranoidhe and Kilabbain.

Born

Died

  • 620 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Abbán of Magh-Armuidhe“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 February 2014. Web. 26 July 2014. <>