Saint Abraham of Rostov


Also known as

  • Averkii
  • Avraamii

Memorial

Profile

Raised as a pagan, as a young man Abraham was struck down by a nearly fatal illness, then cured by prayer. Convert. Monk, taking the name Abraham. Became a travelling evangelist and preacher in Rostov, Russia. Legend says that a vision of Saint John the Divine gave Abraham his own staff, and that Abraham used it to smash the pagan stone idol of Veles in Rostov; he then built the monastery of the Theophany on the site of the old pagan temple, and the staff was later carried into battle by Ivan the Terrible who hoped to benefit from its holy power. Abraham built two parish churches, one dedicated to Saint John, and started charitable organizations. Chosen abbot, he led by doing the most menial tasks, and serving all others.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Abraham of Rostov“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 October 2013. Web. 30 September 2014. <>