Saint Accursies of Morocco

Also known as

  • Accursius
  • Adjutus

Memorial

Profile

Franciscan Friar Minor. Saint Francis of Assisi to evangelize the Moors of the West. He and his fellow missionaries preached in Italy, Aragon, Coimbra, Seville, and finally in Morocco, where they were banished and, upon their return, martyred.

Died

  • 16 January 1220 in Morocco by being scourged till his ribs appeared bare, having burning oil and vinegar poured into the wounds, body rolled on sharp stones and potsherds, then his head split by a sword
  • relics were ransomed, and are now in the monastery of the Holy Cross in Coimbra, Portugal

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Accursies of Morocco“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 January 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>