Saint Adalbero of Metz

Also known as

  • Adalbero of Verdun

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Studied at Gorze Abbey. Benedictine monk. Bishop of Verdun, France in 984, and bishop of Metz, 984 later that same year. Founded several Cluniac monasteries in his diocese, and helped in the revitalization of Gorze.

Died

  • 1005 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Adalbero of Metz”. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 February 2010. Web. 2 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-adalbero-of-metz/>