Saint Adalgis of Thiérarche

Also known as

  • Adalgis of Novara
  • Adelgis of….
  • Algis of….
  • Algise of….

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Spiritual student of Saint Fursey of Peronne. Missionary in the area of Arras and Laon, France. Founded a monastery in the forest around Thiérarche, Picardy; the village of Saint Algis grew up around it.

Born

Died

  • 686 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Adalgis of Thiérarche“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 May 2014. Web. 21 December 2014. <>