Saint Adela of Pfalzel

Also known as

  • Addula
  • Athela
  • Adolena
  • Adula
  • Adolana

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Saint Dagobert II, King of the Franks, and the Anglo-Saxon princess Matilda. Sister of Saint Irmina of Oehren. Grand-daughter of Saint Sigebert III, king of Austrasia. Princess. Married to a man named Alberic. Mother of one son. Widowed in 700. Her wealth, position, and beauty brought her many suitors, but she turned them all down and became a nun. Founded the convent of Palatiolum of Pfalzel near Trier, Germany, and served as its first abbess. Spiritual student of Saint Boniface.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Adela of Pfalzel“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 December 2013. Web. 25 July 2014. <>