Saint Adelard of Corbie

Also known as

  • Adalard
  • Adalhard
  • Adelhard
  • Adalardus
  • Adelardus
  • Alard
  • Alardus
  • Adalardo

Memorial

Profile

Grandson of Charles Martel; nephew of King Pepin the Short; first cousin of Charlemagne. Grew up in the royal court, and was an advisor to Louis le Debonnaire. Adalard gave up the court life in 773 to become a Benedictine monk at Corbie Abbey. Gardener in the monastery. Studied under Blessed Alcuin. Abbot. Advisor to Charlemagne, chaplain, and tutor to prince Bernard who later became king of Naples, Italy. Adelard was exiled to the island of Héri (modern Noirmoutier-en-l’Île, France) in 817 after being accused of supporting Bernard’s revolt against Emperor Louis the Debonair, Charlemagne‘s successor. He actually enjoyed the peace that came with the isolation, but was later recalled. With Abbot Wala of Corbie, he founded Corvey Abbey in Saxony. Relics reported to have healed the deaf, the mute, and the paralyzed.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Adelard of Corbie“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 February 2014. Web. 28 August 2014. <>