Saint Aegidius

Also known as

  • Giles

Memorial

Profile

With Saint Arcanus he made a pilgrimage to Palestine where they collected relics which they brought back to Italy. They founded a Benedictine monastery, which grew into Borgo San Sepulcro (modern Sansepolcro), Italy, to house them.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aegidius“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 August 2014. Web. 2 October 2014. <>