Saint Agatha Hildegard of Carinthia

Also known as

  • Liharda

Memorial

Profile

Lay woman, married to Count Paul of Carinthia (part of modern Austria. He was a jealous man who abused her for years before her prayers and devotion converted him to the faith and changed his ways. Mother of Saint Albinus of Brixen. Widow. Venerated in Carinthia as a model wife.

Born

Died

  • 1024 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Agatha Hildegard of Carinthia“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 January 2014. Web. 24 April 2014. <>