Saint Agatha Yi So-Sa

Also known as

  • Agata Yi So-Sa

Memorial

Profile

Married lay woman. One of the Martyrs of Korea.

Born

  • 1784 in Icheon, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Died

  • 24 May 1839 at the Small West Gate, Seoul, South Korea

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Agatha Yi So-Sa“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 April 2014. Web. 14 July 2014. <>