Saint Agostino Roscelli

Also known as

  • Augustine Roscelli
  • Augustin Roscelli

Memorial

Profile

Born to a poor farming family, Agostino spent his youth as a mountain shepherd, using his solitary time for prayer. During a parish mission in May 1835, he realized a call to the priesthood, a calling he attacked with prayer which led to financial aid that allowed him to study at Genoa, Italy. Ordained on 19 September 1846.

Priest at Saint Martin d’Albaro in 1846, then the Church of Consolation in Genoa in 1854. Chaplain of the provincial orphanage in 1874, a post he held for 22 years. Prison chaplain, working especially with prisoners condemned to death.

He established a residential school to train young women who were in danger of starvation or falling into prostitution because they had no support. On 15 October 1876, he founded the Institute of Sisters of the Immaculata to run this and other residential centers he established.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

A spiritual feature characteristic of Blessed Agostino Roscelli…was to work at the service of his brothers and sisters without ever neglecting his interior union with the Lord. The true contemplative is the one who is able to work with greater force and incisiveness for the salvation of souls and the good of the Church. The new blessed’s apostolic activity was truly fruitful because it flowed from a genuine mystical and contemplative life. His ardent love for God, enriched by the gift of wisdom, enabled him to give himself as far as possible to serving his neighbor without ever being separated from the Lord. - Pope John Paul II at the beatification ceremony of Agostino Roscelli

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Agostino Roscelli“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 April 2014. Web. 19 April 2014. <>