Saint Aidan of Lindesfarne

Also known as

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Iona, Scotland. Studied under Saint Senan at Inish Cathay. Bishop of Clogher, Ireland. Resigned the see to became a monk at Iona c.630. Evangelizing bishop in Northumbria, England at the behest of his friend the king, Saint Oswald of Northumbria. Once when pagans attacked Oswald‘s forces at Bambrough, they piled wood around the city walls to burn it; Saint Aidan prayed for help, and a change in wind blew the smoke and flames over the pagan army.

Aidan was known for his knowledge of the Bible, his eloquent preaching, his personal holiness, simple life, scholarship, and charity. Miracle worker. Trained Saint Boswell. Founded the Lindesfarne monastery that became not only a religious standard bearer, but a great storehouse of European literature and learning during the dark ages. Saint Bede is lavish in his praise of the episcopal rule of Aidan.

Born

Died

Canonized

Representation

Readings

O holy Bishop Aidan, Apostle of the North and light of the Celtic Church, glorious in humility, noble in poverty, zealous monk and loving missionary, intercede for us sinners that Christ our God may have mercy on our souls. - troparion of Saint Aidan

Thou didst teach and preserve Christ’s doctrine and didst spread the faith throughout Northumbria, O holy Hierarch Aidan. Unceasingly pray to God for us for thou dost worship before His throne for ever. - kontakion of Saint Aidan

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aidan of Lindesfarne“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 August 2014. Web. 26 October 2014. <>